Chair
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
Secretary/Treasurer
Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento, CA (916) 278-7381
Chair-elect
Pat Hawk, University of Oregon
Secretary/Treasurer-elect
Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6030
Terms expire 12-31-01

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Web Committee
Regional Advisory Committee
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
1. Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
2. Pending election results
3. Hal Gollos, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic, UPMC (412) 624-0743
4. Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento, CA (916) 278-7381
5. Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6030
6. Alice Martini-Doyle, Loyola Marymount University, (310) 338-7753 (term expires 12-31-01 – elected)
7. Barry Dorfman, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (909) 869-2954 (term expires 12-31-02 - elected)
8. Richard Seligman, California Institute of Technology, (818) 395-6073 (term expires 12-31-01 – appointed)
9. Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395 (term expires 12-31-02 – appointed)

RAC membership includes:
1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
3. Immediate Past Chair
4. Current Secretary/Treasurer
5. Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
6&7 Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
8&9 Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Paula Burkhart, University of Oregon, (541) 346-5131
(Term expires 12-31-02)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Pending NCURA National decision.

Go to Committee Index
Regional Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Santa Fe, NM 2001 Meeting)
Region VI members
  • Barry Dorfman, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (909) 869-2954
  • Joyce Freedman, University of California – Berkeley, (510) 642-8110
  • Bob Gallagher, California Institute of Technologies, (626) 395-3198
  • Hal Gollos, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic, UPMC (412) 624-0743,
  • Terry Manns, California State University, (916) 278-7381
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
Region VII members
  • Vincent A. "Bo" Bogdanski, University of Utah, (801)581-3008
  • Tim Edwards, University of Montana, (406)243-4700
  • Brian Farmer, University of Idaho, (208) 885-5264
  • Judy Fredenberg, University of Montana, (406)243-6670
  • Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University, (505)646-1999

go to Committee Index
Regional Travel Award Committee
  • Lucy Molina, Chair, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-2372
  • Tamara S. Combs, UCLA, (310) 794-0622
  • Preethi Thomas, UCLA, (310) 794-4969
  • Gayle Yamasaki, Oregon Institute of Technology, (541) 885-1815
  • Patricia Yano, Monterey Institute of International Studies, (831) 647-6438

    Appointed through 12-31-01.
go to Committee Index
Regional Web Committee
  • Erin Lindsay, California Institute of Technology
  • Neil Maxwell, University of California, Berkeley
  • Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
  • Carol Zuiches, Washington State University
Go to Committee Index