Regional Election Information

Chair-elect information forthcoming

Region VI Officers

Chair
Pat Hawk, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2504
Secretary/Treasurer
Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6030
Chair-elect
Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento, CA (916) 278-7381
Secretary/Treasurer-elect
Geri Walker, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA (360) 650-3220
Terms expire 12-31-02.

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Web Committee
Regional Advisory Committee
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Pat Hawk, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2504
  2. Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento, (916) 278-7381
  3. Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  4. Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6030
  5. Geri Walker, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA (360) 650-3220
  6. Linda Patton, University of San Diego (term expires 12-31-03 - elected)
  7. Richard p. Seligman, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6073
    (term expires 12-31-02 - elected)
  8. David Mayo, University of California-Santa Barbara (805)893-3890
    (term expires 12-31-03 - appointed)
  9. Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395
    (term expires 12-31-02 - appointed)
RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary/Treasurer
  5. Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  7. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Paula Burkhart, University of Oregon, (541) 346-5131

Term expires 12-31-02

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
David Mayo, University of California-Santa Barbara, (805) 893-3890.

Term expires
Go to Committee Index
Regional Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
  • Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield, (661)664-2233, Chair
  • Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541)346-2395
  • Geri Walker, Western Washington University, (360)650-3220
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Hawaii Meeting)
Region VI members
  • Paula Burkhart, University of Oregon, (541) 346-5131
  • Pat Hawk, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2504
  • Terry Manns, California State University, (916) 278-7381
  • Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6030
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  • Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii,
Region VII members
  • Kathi Delehoy, Colorado State University, (970)491-7194
  • Tim Edwards, University of Montana, (406)243-4700
  • Teri Ekin, Arizona State University, (480)965-1721
  • Judy Fredenberg, University of Montana, (406)243-6670
  • Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University, (505)646-1999
  • Denise Wallen, University of New Mexico, (505)277-2256

Go to Committee Index
Regional Travel Award Committee
  • Ray Riznyk, Central Washington University (509)963-3101 (chair)
  • Carol Brodie, University of the Pacific (209)946-7356
  • Marg Herndon, Desert Research Institute (702)895-0471
  • Patricia Yano, University of Washington (206)543-2139


Go to Committee Index
Regional Web Committee
  • Erin Lindsay, California Institute of Technology
  • Neil Maxwell, University of California, Berkeley
  • Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
  • Monte Sutton, Washington State University
  • Carol Zuiches, University of Washington
Go to Committee Index