Region VI Officers

Chair
David Mayo, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6219
Secretary/Treasurer
Cindy Lopez, California State University, Monterey Bay, (831) 582-3089
Chair-elect
Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395
Secretary/Treasurer-elect
Susan Camber, University of Washington, (206) 543-8951
Terms expire 12-31-04

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. David Mayo, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6219
  2. Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395
  3. Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento, (916) 278-7381
  4. Cindy Lopez, California State University, Monterey Bay, (831) 582-3089
  5. Susan Camber, University of Washington, (206) 543-8951
  6. Linda Patton, California State University, Fullerton, (714) 278-2106
    (term expires 12-31-05 - elected)
  7. Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808) 956-4056
    (term expires 12-31-05 - appointed)
  8. Denny McMonigle, Gonzaga University, (509) 323-5718
    (term expires 12-31-04 - elected)
  9. Bob Gallagher, California Institute of Technology, (626) 390-8186
    (term expires 12-31-04 - appointed)
RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary/Treasurer
  5. Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  7. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University, (503) 494-1191
(term expires 12-31-04 – elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (505) 335-9661
(term expires 12-31-04– appointed)
Go to Committee Index
Regional Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
  • Richard Seligman, California Institute of Technology, Chair (626) 395-6073
  • Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara (805) 895-4035
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (505) 335-9661
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (San Francisco 2004 Meeting)
Denise Wallen, Chair
  • Sessions
    • Region VII
      • Vincent 'Bo' Bogdanski, University of Utah (801) 581-3338
      • Brian Christian, University of New Mexico (505) 277-1744
      • Tim Edwards, University of Montana (406) 243-4700
      • Winnie Ennenga, Northern Arizona University (928) 523-8319
      • Larry Irvin, Boise State University (208) 426-1585
      • Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University (505) 646-1999
      • Naomi Stewart, Montana State University - Bozeman (406) 994-2381
      • Ron Splitgerber, Colorado State University (970) 491-1555
    • Region VI
      • Tom LeBlanc, California State University, Chico (530) 898-6549
      • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (505) 335-9661
      • Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii (808) 956-4056
      • Steve Shapiro, University of Oregon (541) 346-0720
      • Geri Walker, Western Washington University (360) 650-3082
  • Workshops
    • Region VII
      • Dianne Horrocks, Idaho State University (208) 282-2592
      • Debra Barnes Murphy, Arizona State University (480) 965-4056
      • Twila Fisher Reighley, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center (303) 724-0097
    • Region VI
      • Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University (503) 494-1191
  • Evaluations/Room Monitoring
    • Region VII
      • Matilda Evaro, New Mexico State University (505) 646-4038
      • Kate Green, University of New Mexico (505) 277-2949
      • Lydia Salas, University of New Mexico (505) 277-7647
      • Leslie Schmidt, Montana State University (406) 994-2381
Go to Committee Index
Regional Travel Award Committee


Go to Committee Index
Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index