Region VI Officers (Pending Completion)

Chair
Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395
Secretary/Treasurer
Susan Camber, University of Washington, (206) 543-8951
Chair-elect
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles, (310)794-0387
Secretary/Treasurer-elect
Katherine Ho, UC San Francisco, (415)353-4431
Terms expire 12-31-05

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Regional Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395
  2. Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles, (310)794-0387
  3. David Mayo, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6219
  4. Susan Camber, University of Washington, (206) 543-8951
  5. Katherine Ho, UC San Francisco, (415)353-4431
  6. Linda Patton, California State University, Fullerton, (714) 278-2106
    (term expires 12-31-05 - elected)
  7. Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808) 956-4056
    (term expires 12-31-05 - appointed)
  8. Bruce Morgan, UC Irvine, (949)824-2897
    (term expires 12-31-06 - elected)
  9. Ray Riznyk, California State University - Dominguez Hills
    (term expires 12-31-06 - appointed)
RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary/Treasurer
  5. Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  7. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
David Mayo, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6219
(term expires 12-31-06– elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Pamela Webb, Stanford University, (505) 335-9661
(term expires 12-31-06– appointed)
Go to Committee Index
Regional Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
  • Dick Seligman, California Institute of Technology
  • Chris Hansen, UC Irvine
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (San Marcos 2005 Meeting)
Gary Chaffins, Chair, University of Oregon
  • Region VI
    • Sue Camber, University of Washington
    • Pat Hawk, Oregon State University
    • David Mayo, California Institute of Technology
    • Joyce Freedman, UC Berkeley
    • Linda Patton, CSU-Fullerton
    • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
    • Mike Anthony, UC-San Francisco
    • Steve Shapiro, Univesity of Oregon
    • Carol Zuiches, University of Washington
  • Region VII
    • Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University
    • Denise Wallen, University of New Mexico
    • Neta Fernandez, New Mexico State University
    • Dianne Horrocks, Idaho State University
    • Vincent Bogdanski, University of Utah
    • Brian Christian, University of New Mexico
    • Debra Murphy, Arizona State University
Go to Committee Index
Regional Travel Award Committee


Go to Committee Index
Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index