Region VI Officers (Pending Completion)

Chair
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles, (310)794-0387
Secretary/Treasurer
Katherine Ho, Stanford, (650)725-3304
Chair-elect
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808)956-4056
Secretary/Treasurer-elect
Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4036

All terms expire 12-31-06

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Regional Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Regional Awards Committee (Ad hoc)
New Members Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles, (310)794-0387
  2. Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808)956-4056
  3. Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon, (541) 346-2395
  4. Katherine Ho, Stanford, (650)725-3304
  5. Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4036
  6. Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, (509)963-3101
    (term expires 12-31-07 - elected)
  7. Nancy Daneau, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-8705
    (term expires 12-31-07 - appointed)
  8. Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
    (term expires 12-31-06 - elected)
  9. Ray Riznyk, California State University - Dominguez Hills
    (term expires 12-31-06 - appointed)
RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary/Treasurer
  5. Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  7. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
David Mayo, California Institute of Technology, (626) 395-6219
(term expires 12-31-06– elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Pamela Webb, Stanford University, (650)724-6613
(term expires 12-31-06– appointed)
Go to Committee Index
Regional Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
  • Linda Patton, California State University Fullerton, (714) 278-2106
  • John T. Manns (Terry), California State University Sacramento, (916) 278-7381
  • Joyce Freedman, University of California San Francisco, (415) 476-1404
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Hawaii - Kauai 2006 Meeting)
Josie Jimenez, Chair
  • Sessions
    • Region VII
    • Region VI
  • Workshops
    • Region VII
    • Region VI
  • Evaluations/Room Monitoring
    • Region VII
Go to Committee Index
Regional Awards Committee
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  • Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
  • Pamela Webb, Stanford University, (650)724-6613
  • Lynn Fister, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  • Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield, (661) 654-2233
Go to Committee Index
New Members Committee
Nancy Daneau, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-8705
Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index