Region VI Officers (Pending Completion)

Chair
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808)956-4056
Secretary/Treasurer
Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4036
Treasurer (next year)
Chair-elect
Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
Secretary-elect
Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-8823
Treasurer-elect
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4035

All terms expire 12-31-07

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Regional Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808)956-4056
  2. Chair Elect
  3. Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles, (310)794-0387
  4. Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4036
  5. Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-8823
  6. (filled next year)
  7. Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4035
  8. Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, (509)963-3101
    (term expires 12-31-07 - elected)
  9. Carol Zuiches, University of Washington, (206)543-4043
    (term expires 12-31-07 - appointed - replaced Nancy Daneau)
  10. Victoria Jensen, California State University-East Bay, (510)885-2205
    (term expires 12-31-08 - elected)
  11. Vincent Oragwam, Cal-State Bakersfield, (661)654-2233
    (term expires 12-31-08 - appointed)
RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary
  5. Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Current Treasurer
  7. Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  8. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  9. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles
(term expires 12-31-08– elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Linda Patton, California State University-Fullerton
(term expires 12-31-08– appointed)
Go to Committee Index
Regional Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
  • Joyce Freedman, University of California San Francisco, (415) 476-1404
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Park City, UT 2007 Meeting)
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808)956-4056
  • Compliance Track
    • Bruce Morgan, Region VI
    • Katherine Ho, Region VI
  • IT Track
    • Brian Christian, Region VII
    • Steve Shapiro, Region VI
    • Dan Nordquist, Region VI
    • Monte Sutton, Region VI
  • Financial Track
    • Tim Edwards, Region VII
    • Sue Camber, Region VI
  • Professional Development
    • Julie Guggino, Region VI
    • Judy Fredenberg, Region VII
  • Pre-Award
    • Josie Jimenez, Region VII
    • Lilly Ryans-Culclager, Region VI
  • Federal
    • Denise Wallen, Region VII
    • Dick Seligman, Region VI
  • Evaluations
    • Matilda Evaro, Region VII
    • Gale Yamada, Region VI
  • Opening Speaker and Location Liaison
    • Jackie Hinton, Region VII
  • Registration and Site
    • Winnie Ennenga, Region VII
    • Ken Felthouse, Region VII
    • Sherylle Mills-Englander, Region VI
Go to Committee Index
Regional Awards Committee
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  • Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
  • Pamela Webb, Stanford University, (650)724-6613
  • Lynn Fister, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  • Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield, (661) 654-2233
  • Csilla Csaplár, Stanford, (650) 498-6877
Go to Committee Index
New Members Committee
Joe A. Bezerra, California Agricultural Technology Institute
Sponsor/Vendor Committee (Ad hoc)
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index