Region VI Officers (Pending Completion)

Chair
Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
Secretary
Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-8823
Treasurer
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4035
Chair-elect

Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, (509) 963-3101

Secretary-elect

Anne Hannigan, Stanford University, (650) 723-1176

Treasurer-elect
Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles, ( 310) 794-8686

All terms expire 12-31-08

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Awards Committee
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
  2. Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, (509) 963-3101
  3. Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii, (808)956-4056
  4. Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology, (626)395-8823
  5. Anne Hannigan, Stanford University, (650) 723-1176
  6. Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805)893-4035
  7. Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles, ( 310) 794-8686
  8. Victoria Jensen, California State University-East Bay, (510) 885-2205 (term expires 12-31-08 - elected)
  9. Rosemary Madnick, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine & Science, (323) 563-5843 (term expires 12-31-09 - elected)
  10. Vincent Oragwam, Cal-State Bakersfield, (661)654-2233 (term expires 12-31-08 - appointed)
  11. Kimberlie Small, Washington State University, (509) 335-2047 (term expires 12-31-09 - appointed)
RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary
  5. Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Current Treasurer
  7. Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  8. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  9. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees
Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles
(term expires 12-31-08– elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Linda Patton, California State University-Fullerton
(term expires 12-31-08– appointed)
Go to Committee Index
Nominating Committee
This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
  • Chair, Pat Hawk, Oregon State University, (541) 737-6699
  • Katherine Ho, Stanford, (650) 725-3304
  • Ted Mordhorst, University of Washington, (206) 616-8678
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Portland, OR 2008 Meeting)

Program Chair: Winnie Ennenga, Northern Arizona University, Telephone: (928) 523-8319

Registration and Site Coordinator: Bruce Morgan, University of California, Riverside, Telephone: (951) 827-2205

  • University Compliance/Legal
    • Randy Draper, Region VII
    • Sherylle Mills-Englander, Region VI
  • University Financial
    • Ted Mordhorst, Region VI
    • Leslie Schmidt, Region VII
  • IT Track/Support
    • Dan Nordquist, Region VI
    • Monte Sutton, Region VI
  • Pre-Award
    • Vicki Krell, Region VII
    • Jeri Muniz, Region VI
  • Government
    • Judy Fredenberg, Region VII
    • Chris Hansen, Region VI
  • Senior
    • Denise Wallen, Region VII
    • Dick Seligman, Region VI
  • Evaluations
    • Georgette Sakumoto, Region VI
    • Josie Jiminez, Region VII
  • Registration and Site Support
    • Cora Diaz, Region VI
    • Samantha Westcott, Region VI
  • Sponsor/Vendor Coordinator
    • Julie Guggino, Region VI
Go to Committee Index
Awards Committee
  • Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles,
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University, (509) 335-9661
  • Kevin Stewart , University of California, Santa Barbara, (805) 893-4034
  • Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield, (661) 654-2233
  • Csilla Csaplár, Stanford, (650) 498-6877
Go to Committee Index
Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index