Region VI Officers (Pending Completion)

Chair
Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, (509) 963-3101
Secretary
Anne Hannigan, Stanford University, (650) 723-1176
Treasurer
Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles, (310) 794-8686
Chair-elect

Sinh Simmons, University of Washington, (206) 685-7165

Secretary-elect

Maggie Griscavage, University of Alaska-Fairbanks, (907) 474-6446

Treasurer-elect

Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University, (650) 498-6877

All terms expire 12-31-09

Election Results for next term to be posted in early 2010:

  • Chair Elect, Jeri Muniz, University of Southern California
  • Secretary-Elect, Joseph McNicholas, Loyala Marymount
  • Treasurer-Elect, Mich Pane, Stanford University
  • Member Elect of the Regional Advisory Council, Leisa Rodriguez, university of Nevada, Las Vegas

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Awards Committee
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, (509) 963-3101
  2. Sinh Simmons, University of Washington, ( 206) 685-7165
  3. Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside, (951)827-5535
  4. Anne Hannigan, Stanford University, (650) 723-1176
  5. Maggie Griscavage, University of Alaska-Fairbanks, ( 907) 474-6446
  6. Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles, ( 310) 794-8686
  7. Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University, (650) 498-6877
  8. Rosemary Madnick, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine & Science, (323) 563-5843 (term expires 12-31-09 - elected)
  9. Nancy Lewis, University of California, Santa Barbara, (805) 893-4036 (term expires 12-31-09 - elected)
  10. Kim Small, Washington State University, (509) 335-2047 (term expires 12-31-09-appointed)
  11. To Be Appointed (term expires 12-31-10 - appointed)

RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary
  5. Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Current Treasurer
  7. Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  8. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  9. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees

Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii
(term expires 12-31-10 elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
John Carfora, Loyola Marymount University
(term expires 12-31-10 appointed)

Region VI member on the National Professional Development Committee
Mich Pane, Stanford University
(term expires 12-31-09 appointed)

Go to Committee Index
Nominating Committee
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Sante Fe, NM 2009 Meeting)

Program Chair: Julie Guggino, Central Washington University, Telephone: 509-963-3101 - Co-Chair: Diane Horrocks, Idaho State University

Registration and Site Coordinator:

  • University Compliance/Legal
    • Randy Draper, Region VII
    • Patty McCabe, Region VI
    • Deborah Motton, Region VI
  • University Financial
    • Ted Mordhorst, Region VI
    • Tim Edwards, Region VII
    • Aedra Reynolds, Region VI
  • Departmental Administration
    • Rosemary Madnick, Region VI
    • Christine Pacheco, Region VII
  • IT Tracks/Support
    • Brian Christian, Region VII
    • Steve Shapiro (Tentative), Region VI
  • Pre-Award
    • Michiko Pane, Region VI
    • Csilla Csaplr, Region VI
    • Jackie Hinton, Region VII
    • Ellen Thompson, Region VII
  • Government
    • Denise Wallen, Region VII
    • Georgette Sakumoto, Region VI
  • Senior
    • Winnie Ennenga, Region VII
    • Ralph Brown, Region VII
    • Susan Abeles, Region VI
  • Evaluations
    • Gale Yamada, Region VI
    • Kim Small, Region VI
    • Leisa Rodriguez, Region VI
  • Registration and Site Support
    • Kate Green, Region VII
  • Sponsor/Vendors
    • Josie Jiminez, Region VII
    • Sinh Simmons, Region VI
  • Volunteers
    • Joseph McNicholas, Region VI
  • At Large
    • John Ebenal , Region VI
    • Roger Fouts, Region VI
    • Anne Hannigan, Region VI
    • Bruce Morgan, Region VI
Go to Committee Index
Awards Committee
  • Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles (term expires 12-31-09)
  • Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (term expires 12-31-09)
  • Kevin Stewart , University of California, Santa Barbara (term expires 12-31-09)
  • Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield (term expires 12-31-09)
  • Csilla Csaplr, Stanford (term expires 12-31-09)
Go to Committee Index
Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index