Region VI Officers (Pending Completion)

Chair
Sinh Simmons, University of Washington, (206) 685-7165
Secretary
Maggie Griscavage, University of Alaska Fairbanks, (907) 474-6446
Treasurer
Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University, (650) 498-6877
Chair-elect

Jeri Muniz, University of Southern California

Secretary-elect

Joseph McNicholas, Loyola Marymount

Treasurer-elect

Michiko Pane, Stanford University

All terms expire 12-31-10

 

Regional Committees

Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Awards Committee
Education and Professional Development Committee
Membership and Volunteer Committee
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
  1. Sinh Simmons, University of Washington
  2. Jeri Muniz, University of Southern California
  3. Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
  4. Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University
  5. Michiko Pane, Stanford University
  6. Maggie Griscavage, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  7. Joseph McNicholas, Loyola Marymount
  8. Nancy Lewis, University of California, Santa Barbara (term expires 12-31-10 - elected)
  9. Leisa Rodriguez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (term expires 12-31-11 - elected)
  10. Kim Calvery, Oregon State University (term expires 12-31-10 - appointed)
  11. Charles Greer, University of California, Riverside (term expires 12-31-11 - appointed)

RAC membership includes:
  1. Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
  2. Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  3. Immediate Past Chair
  4. Current Secretary
  5. Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  6. Current Treasurer
  7. Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
  8. Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
  9. Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
Go to Committee Index
Representatives to NCURA National Committees

Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii
(term expires 12-31-10 elected)

Katherine Ho, Stanford University (Nationally-Elected)
(term expires 12-31-10 - elected)

Bruce Morgan, University of California Irvine
(term expires 12-31-10 - appointed)

Region VI member to the Financial Management Committee
Barbara Cole, Stanford University
(term expires 12-31-10)


Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
John Carfora, Loyola Marymount University
(term expires 12-31-10 appointed)

Region VI member on the National Professional Development Committee
Pat Hawk, Oregon State University (Chair)
(term expires 12-31-10 - appointed)

Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (Vice Chair)
(term expires 12-31-10 -appointed)

Rosemary Madnick, Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute (Committee Member)
(term expires 12-31-10)

Go to Committee Index

Nominating Committee

  • Ted Mordhorst, University of Washington, Chair
  • Richard Seligman, California Institute of Technology
  • Virginia Anders, University of California, Los Angeles
Go to Committee Index
Program Committee (Newport Beach, CA 2010 Meeting)

Program Co-Chair: Sinh Simmons, University of Washington, Region VI - Co-Chair: Debra Murphy, Arizona State University, Region VII

Name Role Track Region
Csilla Csaplar Officer Registration & Site VI
Maggie Griscavage Officer Registration & Site VI
Kate Green Officer Registration & Site VII
Melissa Mullen Committee Chair Sponsor/Vendor VI
Wanda Bowen Committee Chair Volunteers VI
Brian Christian Member IT VII
Dan Nordquist Member IT VI
Monte Sutton Member IT VI
Josie Jiminez Track Co-Chair Financial VII
Ted Mordhorst Track Co-Chair Financial VI
Georgette Sakumoto Track Co-Chair Government VI
Dianne Horrocks Track Co-Chair Government VII
Candyce Lindsay Track Co-Chair Pre-Award VII
Joseph McNicholas Track Co-Chair Pre-Award VI
Randy Draper Track Co-Chair Senior VII
Jeri Muniz Track Co-Chair Senior VI
Avery Wright Track Co-Chair Evaluations VII
Leisa Rodriguez Track Co-Chair Evaluations VI
Kevin Stewart Track Co-Chair Compliance & Legal VI
Winnie Ennenga Track Co-Chair Compliance & Legal VII
Elizabeth Boyd Track Co-Chair Compliance & Legal VII
Marcia Knipher Track Co-Chair Department VI
Rosemary Madnick Track Co-Chair Department VI
Lisa Mosley Track Co-Chair Department VII

 

Go to Committee Index
Awards Committee
  • Kevin Stewart , University of California, Santa Barbara, Chair
  • Ann Pollack, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University
  • Maren Boyack, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Casi Heintzman, University of Washington

Go to Committee Index

 

Education and Professional Development Committee

  • Linda Patton, California State University, Fullerton, Chair
  • Dawn Boatman, Portland State University
  • Debbie Caulfield, University of California, San Francisco
  • Rosemary Madnick, Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute
  • Cecelia (Cece) Manoochehri, California Institute of Technology
  • Joyce Nims, University of Oregon
  • Helen Powell, University of Washington
  • Christopher Hale, UC Davis Medical Center
  • Laura Kubec, Keck Graduate Institute

Link to LeadMe Mentorship Program Website

Go to Committee Index

 

Membership and Volunteer Committee

  • Wanda Bowen, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Chair
  • Gale Yamada, University of Hawaii, Institute of Astronomy
  • Joseph McNicholas, Loyola Marymount University
  • Mali Stuart, University of Washington
  • Rosemary Madnick, Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute

go to Committee Index

 

Past Officers & Committees
Go to Committee Index