Region VI Officers

  • Chair
  • Treasurer
  • Secretary
  • Immediate Past Chair
  • Chair-Elect
  • Treasurer-Elect
  • Secretary-Elect
  • Melissa Mullen, California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo
  • Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska – Fairbanks
  • Matthew Kirk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
  • Samantha Westcott, Children’s Hospital LA, University of Southern California
  • Derick Jones, LA Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor-UCLA
  • Derek Brown, Washington State University
  • Allison Ramos, University of Southern California

All terms expire 12-31-15

Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)

  • Chair
  • Treasurer
  • Secretary
  • Immediate Past Chair
  • Chair-Elect
  • Treasurer-Elect
  • Secretary-Elect
  • Elected RAC Member
  • Elected RAC Member
  • Appointed RAC Member
  • Appointed RAC Member
  • Melissa Mullen, California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo
  • Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska – Fairbanks
  • Matthew Kirk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
  • Samantha Westcott, Children’s Hospital LA, University of Southern California
  • Derick Jones, LA Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor-UCLA
  • Derek Brown, Washington State University
  • Allison Ramos, University of Southern California
  • Julie Guggino, Central Washington University (2014-2015)
  • Mich Pane, Stanford University (2015-2016)
  • Heather Kubinec, University of California, Irvine (2014-2015)
  • Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine (2015-2016)

Region VI Committees

Nominating and Elections  
Chair Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University
Committee Members Kimberlee Eudy, University of Southern California
Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska Fairbanks*
Joseph McNicholas, Loyola Marymount University

*National N&LDC rep, also sits on the regional committee
Awards  
Chair Stella Sung, University of California, San Diego
Committee Members Michiko Pane, Stanford University
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Maren Boyack, University of Alaska
Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Sandra Purves, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
Education and Professional Development  
Chair Derick Jones, LA Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor-UCLA
Committee Members Matthew Kirk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Theresa R. Caban, Kaiser Permanente Southern California
Heather Kubinec, University of California- Irvine
Mitali Ravindrakumar, The Rand Corporation
Stacy Miller, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Allison Weber, Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute
Sean Williams, California State Univ. East Bay
Nancy Lewis, University of California- Irvine
CeCe Manoochehri, Pitzer College
Membership and Volunteer Committee  
Chair Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska – Fairbanks
Committee Members Allison Ramos, University of Southern California
Alison Sanders, San Francisco State University
Angie Karchmer, University of California- Irvine
Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Brigidann Cooper, University of Southern California
Erika Waday, University of Nevada, Reno
Jeri Muniz, University of Southern California
Layton Hansen, University of Southern California
Mica Werner, VA Portland Health Care System
Monica Armbruster, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Sapphire Masterson, University of Southern California
Stacy Miller, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

NCURA Board of Directors

  • Elected, Region VI
  • Appointed
  • Samantha Westcott, Children’s Hospital LA, University of Southern California
  • Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

NCURA National Committees

Region VI Member on the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee  
Vice Chair Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine
Appointed Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Appointed Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii
Region VI Member on the Professional Development Committee  
Chair Lillie Ryans-Culclager, SRI International
Appointed Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University
Appointed Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Appointed Sinnamon Tierney, Portland State University